whitecon-play-solid circle-bookmark circle-share-arrow deco-blue-ribbon deco-cash deco-giving-hand deco-graduation-cap deco-id-card deco-medal deco-people-group decocon-white-blue-ribbon decocon-white-graduation-cap decocon-white-people-group glyph-chat-action glyph-locator-map glyph-score-shield tip-modal tip-question-mark trophycon-founders-club trophycon-napfa trophycon-video-views logo-bloomberg logo-cnbc logo-cnbc-horizontal logo-fox-business logo-investopedia logo-wall-street-journal logo-yahoo-business logo-fa logo-investment-news logo-ria-biz logo-think-advisor logo-gma actcon-caret-left actcon-caret-right actcon-chat-bubbles actcon-chat-bubbles actcon-check actcon-email actcon-phone actcon-external-link actcon-check actcon-x actcon-location actcon-target actcon-check-circle actcon-social-facebook actcon-social-twitter actcon-city
Questions? Need help?
Book a Concierge!
Concierge plug ana
Cropped michael terry   temporary photo

Michael Terry

CFP®, FPA, MBA
Merit Financial Partners
Maspeth, NY
With You Every Step of the Way

Meet Michael

458118767 200x150
Introduction - Michael Terry
458119329 200x150
College Planning - Michael Terry
458119289 200x150
Investment Management at MTP Advisors - Michael Terry
Video Transcripts

Michael Terry CFP® is the founder and President of MTP Advisors, LLC. Michael earned his CFP designation in 1995 while working as Editorial Financial Manager for Money Magazine. After a 20 year career in the magazine business, including stints at People Magazine, Time Magazine and 10 years at Money Magazine, Michael began to work full time as a fee-only financial adviser at FAM Corporation in Manhattan. In 2006 he founded…

Michael Terry CFP® is the founder and President of MTP Advisors, LLC. Michael earned his CFP designation in 1995 while working as Editorial Financial Manager for Money Magazine. After a 20 year career in the magazine business, including stints at People Magazine, Time Magazine and 10 years at Money Magazine, Michael began to work full time as a fee-only financial adviser at FAM Corporation in Manhattan. In 2006 he founded Michael Terry Planning in Maspeth Queens in order to serve a broader spectrum of clientele and to fulfill a need for community service.

Michael is a frequent contributor and expert advisor to publications like Money Magazine, Consumer Reports and the Queens Ledger. In 2013, he wrote a series of articles for the Queens Ledger on Mutual Funds. Michael brings his expertise to bear on early retirement strategies, asset allocation and mutual fund strategies, College Planning, and general financial planning. He has an MBA from NYU, and a Bachelor of Music and Master of Music from the University of Memphis.

Michael is currently the President of the Maspeth Chamber of Commerce and Past Distinguished President of the Kiwanis Club of Maspeth. He served as Lt. Governor of the Queens West Division of Kiwanis International for the 2011-2012 fiscal year.He has served on the executive boards of several Parent Associations and as a Cub Master for Pack 365 and Assistant Scout Master for Troop 45 in Maspeth. He enjoys Bird Watching, Camping, Opera, Baroque and Classical Music as well as Jazz and other forms of music. His wife, Lisa, is a well-known Baroque Musician, featuring the cello and Viola da Gamba. Together they have two college age sons.


Services offered

Investment management
Financial planning
Asset allocation
Retirement planning
Tax planning
College planning
Estate planning
Insurance management
LGBT services

Experience with

Small business owners

Fee structure

Based on % of assets
Hourly

Certifications and licenses

CFP® - CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™

Memberships

FPA - Financial Planning Association

Education

MBA
Bachelors